Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 2   [ 14 posts ]
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: ProtoBoard resetting
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:34 am 

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 10:03 am
Posts: 24
Hi,

When I write in my code the sentence SensorProto.setBoardMode(SENS_ON); the board is resetting again and again.

Without it, the board is not resetting and the comms are working well, but the relay can't go ON or OFF because the voltage in its input is 1V. The pin to control it, DIGITAL 2, works well going up or down when I send tpo it the corresponding frame.

¿Shortcircuit somewhere?

Thanks,
Iker.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ProtoBoard resetting
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 9:51 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm
Posts: 12061
Hi iker,

could you please post the code you are using and a picture of how you connected DIGITAL2 to the relay input?

Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ProtoBoard resetting
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:44 pm 

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 10:03 am
Posts: 24
I've checked it with DIGITAL2 pin connected to the relay control pin, and without the connection.

With the tester, in DIGITAL2 pin the voltage changes from 0 to 3.3V when I do it from the software.

The problem is when I power-up the board. The voltage at 5V pin is 5V for a second or less, and then it falls to 1V. And the microcontroller is resetting again and again.

Iker.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ProtoBoard resetting
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 9:59 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm
Posts: 12061
Hi iker,

It is quiet weird, if there were a short circuit it should reset immediately after turning on the board.

Could you please post the code you are using?

Also, is your battery connected and fully charged?

Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ProtoBoard resetting
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:47 am 

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 10:03 am
Posts: 24
I'm not using the batteries. The waspmotes are connected directly to the PC through the USB cable.

And the SensorBoard is being powered OK.

Regards,
Iker.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ProtoBoard resetting
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 1:10 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm
Posts: 12061
Hi iker,

please do connect the battery to the board and try again, the USB itself cannot supply the current peaks the board needs when turning on the relay.

Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ProtoBoard resetting
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 8:07 pm 

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 10:03 am
Posts: 24
No no, the problem is not the relay. The problem is the board power.

My waspmote has to receive a command in order to switch on or off the relay. This part of my code is running ok, Pin DIGITAL2 is changing its value from 0 to 3.3V.

Code:
comando=data[1];
                    if(comando==0x01)
                    {
                       SensorProto.setRelayMode(SENS_RELAY_ON);
                       XBee.println("Relay encencido");
                    }
                    else if(comando==0x00)
                    {
                       SensorProto.setRelayMode(SENS_RELAY_OFF);
                       XBee.println("Relay apagado.");
                    }


But I can't use the relay, because the wasppmote is resetting when I switch on the power of the board. When I write this sentence, the board is resetting. If not, all ZigBee comm and I/Os are running ok, but I cannot use the relay because it is not powered.

Code:
SensorProto.setBoardMode(SENS_ON);


I've tried it with other waspmote and the result is the same, so there should be some problem with my Prototype Board.

This is my initial code, and it is resetting after the print of "Unido a la red".

Code:

//SETUP code

//Start Xbee in Zigbee, 2.4GHz, 2mW
   xbeeZB.init(ZIGBEE, FREQ2_4G, NORMAL);
   //Xbee power on
   xbeeZB.ON();
   delay(2000);
   xbeeZB.getAssociationIndication();
   delay(2000);// Check if creating process success
   while (xbeeZB.associationIndication)
   {
      XBee.println("Imposible unirse a la red");
      xbeeZB.getAssociationIndication();
      delay(200);
   }
   XBee.println("Unido a la red!");

   SensorProto.setBoardMode(SENS_ON);

   delay(1000);


Regards,
Iker.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ProtoBoard resetting
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 8:14 pm 

Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 10:03 am
Posts: 24
Yes, the problem was the battery. Connecting the battery, the relay and the board are working ok.

Thanks!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ProtoBoard resetting
PostPosted: Fri May 24, 2013 9:48 am 

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 5:40 pm
Posts: 19
I have noticed exactly the same with Waspmote v1 and Protoboard v1.

My problem is that I do not have any battery. Any other posibility in order to use the relay? Is there any pin I can provide power through?

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: ProtoBoard resetting
PostPosted: Fri May 24, 2013 11:50 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm
Posts: 12061
GT-One,

it is not possible to power it without a battery. Sorry about that.

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 2   [ 14 posts ]
Go to page 1, 2  Next


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Libelium theme based on 610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of http://www.gamexe.net


© Libelium Comunicaciones Distribuidas S.L. | Terms of use