Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 3 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Send otap
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:45 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:46 am
Posts: 1
I'm using xbee 802.15.4 with 32 bits Window 7 OS.

With the xbee configuration :
BD: 5 AP: 2

Currently i'm unable to send hex file
The output shows:
C:\Users\Ruby\Desktop\otap>otap -scan_nodes --mode BROADCAST

C:\Users\Ruby\Desktop\otap>java -Djava.library.path=./lib/ -jar otap.jar -scan_n
odes --mode BROADCAST

----------------------------------------------------------------
Total Nodes: 1 - Time elapsed: 14s
0 - Node 007d33a200406937 - $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$ - xWASPMO - READY
----------------------------------------------------------------

C:\Users\Ruby\Desktop\otap>otap -send --file C:\Users\Ruby\Documents\Waspmote\ab
c\applet\abc.cpp.hex --mode BROADCAST --deliveries 1 --pid prog001

C:\Users\Ruby\Desktop\otap>java -Djava.library.path=./lib/ -jar otap.jar -send -
-file C:\Users\Ruby\Documents\Waspmote\abc\applet\abc.cpp.hex --mode BROADCAST -
-deliveries 1 --pid prog001

------------------------------------------------------
Name: abc.cpp.hex
Date: Tue Oct 11 15:09:43 SGT 2011
Size: 8854 bytes
Packets to send: 97
Estimated time: 29.1 seconds
------------------------------------------------------
Node:all
Device doesn't respondonds \
Device doesn't respond
Device doesn't respondonds -
Device doesn't respond
Device doesn't respondonds /
Device doesn't respond
Device doesn't respondonds |
Device doesn't respond
Device doesn't respondonds \
Device doesn't respond
Device doesn't respondonds -
Device doesn't respond
Device doesn't respondconds /
Device doesn't respond
Device doesn't respondconds |
Device doesn't respond
Device doesn't respondconds \
Device doesn't respond
Device doesn't respondconds -
Device doesn't respond
Device doesn't respondconds |
Device doesn't respond
Device doesn't respondconds |
Device doesn't respond
[Sending] - 100% 260 seconds elapsed
Finished. Number of packets sent: 97
/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Send otap
PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2011 11:39 am 

Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 1:43 pm
Posts: 13
The output of the scan_nodes seems to be wrong, I had this same problem (viewtopic.php?f=19&t=7729).

I solved it by setting the mote GW to AP 1.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Send otap
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2011 2:54 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm
Posts: 10396
Hi,

As idi says, the AP parameter in your Gateway must be set to '1'

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 3 posts ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Libelium theme based on 610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of http://www.gamexe.net


© Libelium Comunicaciones Distribuidas S.L. | Terms of use