XBee900HP: unicast issue, but only in Australia

libelium-dev
Posts: 27967
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm

Re: XBee900HP: unicast issue, but only in Australia

Post by libelium-dev » Fri Jul 12, 2019 8:44 am

Hi Matic,

You can send the serial IDs through the RMA form.
https://www.libelium.com/contact/#rma

Regards

MaticS
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 11:31 am

Re: XBee900HP: unicast issue, but only in Australia

Post by MaticS » Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:21 am

I just sent them over the RMA form.

libelium-dev
Posts: 27967
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm

Re: XBee900HP: unicast issue, but only in Australia

Post by libelium-dev » Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:09 pm

Hi,

The modules are XBee900HP AU, so they are correct. Did you try to configure the frequencies from channel 33 to 63? You can configure the modules using the following example code
http://www.libelium.com/development/was ... arameters/

In addition, please check the coverage of the network using the following code

Code: Select all

#include <WaspXBee900HP.h>

// variable to store RSSI
int rssi;


void setup()
{
  // init USB port
  USB.ON();
  USB.println(F("Scan network example"));

  // init XBee
  xbee900HP.ON();
}


void loop()
{
  ////////////////////////////////
  // 1. scan network
  ////////////////////////////////
  xbee900HP.scanNetwork();

  ////////////////////////////////
  // 2. print info
  ////////////////////////////////
  USB.print(F("\n\ntotalScannedBrothers:"));
  USB.println(xbee900HP.totalScannedBrothers, DEC);

  // print all scanned nodes information
  printScanInfo();

}


/*
    printScanInfo

    This function prints all info related to the scan
    process given by the XBee module
*/
void printScanInfo()
{
  USB.println(F("----------------------------"));

  for (int i = 0; i < xbee900HP.totalScannedBrothers; i++)
  {
    USB.print(F("MAC:"));
    USB.printHex(xbee900HP.scannedBrothers[i].SH[0]);
    USB.printHex(xbee900HP.scannedBrothers[i].SH[1]);
    USB.printHex(xbee900HP.scannedBrothers[i].SH[2]);
    USB.printHex(xbee900HP.scannedBrothers[i].SH[3]);
    USB.printHex(xbee900HP.scannedBrothers[i].SL[0]);
    USB.printHex(xbee900HP.scannedBrothers[i].SL[1]);
    USB.printHex(xbee900HP.scannedBrothers[i].SL[2]);
    USB.printHex(xbee900HP.scannedBrothers[i].SL[3]);

    USB.print(F("\nNode ID:"));
    for (int j = 0; j < 20; j++)
    {
      USB.print(xbee900HP.scannedBrothers[i].NI[j]);
    }

    USB.print(F("\nDevice Type:"));
    switch (xbee900HP.scannedBrothers[i].DT)
    {
      case 0:
        USB.print(F("End Device"));
        break;
      case 1:
        USB.print(F("Router"));
        break;
      case 2:
        USB.print(F("Coordinator"));
        break;
    }

    USB.print(F("\nParent Network Address:"));
    USB.printHex(xbee900HP.scannedBrothers[i].PMY[0]);
    USB.printHex(xbee900HP.scannedBrothers[i].PMY[1]);

    USB.print(F("\nProfile ID:"));
    USB.printHex(xbee900HP.scannedBrothers[i].PID[0]);
    USB.printHex(xbee900HP.scannedBrothers[i].PID[1]);

    USB.print(F("\nManufacturer ID:"));
    USB.printHex(xbee900HP.scannedBrothers[i].MID[0]);
    USB.printHex(xbee900HP.scannedBrothers[i].MID[1]);

    USB.println();
    xbee900HP.getRSSI();

    // check AT flag
    if ( xbee900HP.error_AT == 0 )
    {
      USB.print(F("getRSSI(dBm): "));

      //get rssi from getRSSI function and make conversion
      rssi = xbee900HP.valueRSSI[0];
      rssi *= -1;
      USB.println(rssi, DEC);
    }

    USB.println(F("\n----------------------------"));

  }
}
Regards

MaticS
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 11:31 am

Re: XBee900HP: unicast issue, but only in Australia

Post by MaticS » Mon Jul 15, 2019 1:19 pm

Hi Libelium, thank you for the information. Configuring the channels on Meshlium will be the next step, I will let you know the results.

As of the other on-field tests, we have a hard time to perform them because the devices are already installed physically outside.

BR Matic

MaticS
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 11:31 am

Re: XBee900HP: unicast issue, but only in Australia

Post by MaticS » Mon Jul 15, 2019 2:41 pm

Hi Libelium,

as of the channels, Meshlium actually only gives the ability to select channels between 33 and 63. There is no user interface to select any other channel. All of those channels, including 33 and 63, are selected.

As of the code you linked in the last post: we did never run this code to configure XBee modules. We assumed that if the module is for Australia with the Australia frequencies, it should be already set to Australia settings.

Is it required to run this code before flashing our own code?
Or do we need to incorporate part of this code into our Sketch, to set the right channels at every reboot of the node?
Let me know.

Thanks.

libelium-dev
Posts: 27967
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm

Re: XBee900HP: unicast issue, but only in Australia

Post by libelium-dev » Tue Jul 16, 2019 8:24 am

Hi,

Yes, it is important to configure the node the first time it is used or to include it in the setup of your code. You need to configure the same channels and PANID to Meshlium and nodes.

We hope this solves the issue.
Regards

MaticS
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 11:31 am

Re: XBee900HP: unicast issue, but only in Australia

Post by MaticS » Tue Jul 16, 2019 3:18 pm

Hi, just a quick check: do we need to set just the channelMask with:

Code: Select all

xbee900HP.setChannelMask( channelMask );
or also PanID and PreambleID?

Where in Meshlium can we see or set the PanID and PreambleID setting? Are they hard-coded or can they be read and set in Meshlium? Under the module info, we just see PanID....OK and PreambleID.....OK reading.

Just want to make sure we set everything in an identical way as it is set on Meshlium if we are already setting some values.
Thanks.

MaticS
Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 11:31 am

Re: XBee900HP: unicast issue, but only in Australia

Post by MaticS » Tue Jul 16, 2019 3:23 pm

Neverming - we see it is on top in Meshlium settings. :) Cheers.

libelium-dev
Posts: 27967
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm

Re: XBee900HP: unicast issue, but only in Australia

Post by libelium-dev » Wed Jul 17, 2019 7:27 am

Hi,

Yes, you have to configure the channels, panid, and preamble settings. They must be the same in both devices in order to communicate with each other.

Regards

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest