scan network found no nodes using Digimesh Network

Using OTA functions with Waspmote
nino
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 12:09 am

scan network found no nodes using Digimesh Network

Post by nino » Wed Oct 19, 2016 3:28 am

Hi,

I've been trying network scanning using the otap tool without any success.
I use Libelium Waspmote PRO V1.2
C:\Users\ntriono\Documents\Project\Libelium Waspmote\otap_0.1-b111\otap>java -Djava.library.path=./lib64/ -jar otap.jar -scan_nodes --mode BROADCAST --time 30

----------------------------------------------------------------
Total Nodes: 0 - Time elapsed: 2s
----------------------------------------------------------------
I've tried the above command several times, but the result is the same.

Using the same Digimesh hardware, when I used XCTU to discover radio nodes, the digimesh node on the Waspmote was detected.

I've tried scanning for mac of the digimesh on the waspmote board, the result is still the same, no nodes were found.
C:\Users\ntriono\Documents\Project\Libelium Waspmote\otap_0.1-b111\otap>java -Djava.library.path=./lib64/ -jar otap.jar -scan_nodes --mac 0013A20040E5B0DA --mod
e UNICAST

----------------------------------------------------------------
Total Nodes: 0 - Time elapsed: 6s
----------------------------------------------------------------

C:\Users\ntriono\Documents\Project\Libelium Waspmote\otap_0.1-b111\otap>java -Djava.library.path=./lib64/ -jar otap.jar -scan_nodes --mac 0013A20040E5B0DA --mod
e BROADCAST

----------------------------------------------------------------
Total Nodes: 0 - Time elapsed: 2s
----------------------------------------------------------------
Can anyone help please?

These are my settings/codes
1. Digimesh setting on the waspmote board

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<data>
  <profile>
    <description_file>xbp24-dm_8073.xml</description_file>
    <settings>
      <setting command="CH">C</setting>
      <setting command="ID">3332</setting>
      <setting command="MT">3</setting>
      <setting command="PL">4</setting>
      <setting command="RR">A</setting>
      <setting command="CA">0</setting>
      <setting command="CE">0</setting>
      <setting command="BH">0</setting>
      <setting command="NH">7</setting>
      <setting command="MR">1</setting>
      <setting command="NN">3</setting>
      <setting command="DH">0</setting>
      <setting command="DL">FFFF</setting>
      <setting command="NI">DEVLIWQ01</setting>
      <setting command="NT">82</setting>
      <setting command="NO">0</setting>
      <setting command="CI">11</setting>
      <setting command="EE">0</setting>
      <setting command="KY"></setting>
      <setting command="BD">7</setting>
      <setting command="NB">0</setting>
      <setting command="RO">3</setting>
      <setting command="FT">BE</setting>
      <setting command="AP">1</setting>
      <setting command="AO">0</setting>
      <setting command="D0">1</setting>
      <setting command="D1">0</setting>
      <setting command="D2">0</setting>
      <setting command="D3">0</setting>
      <setting command="D4">0</setting>
      <setting command="D5">1</setting>
      <setting command="D6">0</setting>
      <setting command="D7">1</setting>
      <setting command="D8">1</setting>
      <setting command="D9">1</setting>
      <setting command="P0">1</setting>
      <setting command="P1">0</setting>
      <setting command="P2">0</setting>
      <setting command="PR">1FFF</setting>
      <setting command="M0">0</setting>
      <setting command="M1">0</setting>
      <setting command="LT">0</setting>
      <setting command="RP">28</setting>
      <setting command="IC">0</setting>
      <setting command="IF">1</setting>
      <setting command="IR">0</setting>
      <setting command="SM">0</setting>
      <setting command="SO">2</setting>
      <setting command="SN">1</setting>
      <setting command="SP">C8</setting>
      <setting command="ST">7D0</setting>
      <setting command="WH">0</setting>
      <setting command="CC">2B</setting>
      <setting command="CT">64</setting>
      <setting command="GT">3E8</setting>
      <setting command="DD">50000</setting>
    </settings>
  </profile>
</data>
2. Digimesh setting connected to my PC

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<data>
  <profile>
    <description_file>xbp24-dm_8073.xml</description_file>
    <settings>
      <setting command="CH">C</setting>
      <setting command="ID">3332</setting>
      <setting command="MT">3</setting>
      <setting command="PL">4</setting>
      <setting command="RR">A</setting>
      <setting command="CA">0</setting>
      <setting command="CE">0</setting>
      <setting command="BH">0</setting>
      <setting command="NH">7</setting>
      <setting command="MR">1</setting>
      <setting command="NN">3</setting>
      <setting command="DH">0</setting>
      <setting command="DL">FFFF</setting>
      <setting command="NI">DEV1LIAQPRO01</setting>
      <setting command="NT">82</setting>
      <setting command="NO">0</setting>
      <setting command="CI">11</setting>
      <setting command="EE">0</setting>
      <setting command="KY"></setting>
      <setting command="BD">7</setting>
      <setting command="NB">0</setting>
      <setting command="RO">3</setting>
      <setting command="FT">BE</setting>
      <setting command="AP">1</setting>
      <setting command="AO">0</setting>
      <setting command="D0">1</setting>
      <setting command="D1">0</setting>
      <setting command="D2">0</setting>
      <setting command="D3">0</setting>
      <setting command="D4">0</setting>
      <setting command="D5">1</setting>
      <setting command="D6">0</setting>
      <setting command="D7">1</setting>
      <setting command="D8">1</setting>
      <setting command="D9">1</setting>
      <setting command="P0">1</setting>
      <setting command="P1">0</setting>
      <setting command="P2">0</setting>
      <setting command="PR">1FFF</setting>
      <setting command="M0">0</setting>
      <setting command="M1">0</setting>
      <setting command="LT">0</setting>
      <setting command="RP">28</setting>
      <setting command="IC">0</setting>
      <setting command="IF">1</setting>
      <setting command="IR">0</setting>
      <setting command="SM">0</setting>
      <setting command="SO">2</setting>
      <setting command="SN">1</setting>
      <setting command="SP">C8</setting>
      <setting command="ST">7D0</setting>
      <setting command="WH">0</setting>
      <setting command="CC">2B</setting>
      <setting command="CT">64</setting>
      <setting command="GT">3E8</setting>
      <setting command="DD">50000</setting>
    </settings>
  </profile>
</data>
3. Waspmote coding

Code: Select all

/*  
 *  ------ [OTA_01] - OTA basic program with XBee DigiMesh -------- 
 *  
 *  Explanation: This program shows how build an program which supports
 *  Over The Air Programming (OTA) using XBee modules
 *  
 *  Copyright (C) 2012 Libelium Comunicaciones Distribuidas S.L. 
 *  http://www.libelium.com 
 *  
 *  This program is free software: you can redistribute it and/or modify 
 *  it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by 
 *  the Free Software Foundation, either version 3 of the License, or 
 *  (at your option) any later version. 
 *  
 *  This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, 
 *  but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of 
 *  MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  See the 
 *  GNU General Public License for more details. 
 *  
 *  You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License 
 *  along with this program.  If not, see <http://www.gnu.org/licenses/>. 
 *  
 *  Version:           0.1 
 *  Design:            David Gascón 
 *  Implementation:    Yuri Carmona
 */
 

#include <WaspXBeeDM.h>

#define key_access "LIBELIUM"
#define id_mote "WASPMOTE00000001"

int counter;

void setup()
{
  counter = 0;
  USB.ON();
  USB.println("OTA_01_DM example");

  // Write Authentication Key to EEPROM memory
  Utils.setAuthKey(key_access);
  
  // Write Mote ID to EEPROM memory
  Utils.setID(id_mote);

  // Initialize XBee module
  xbeeDM.ON();
  
  USB.printf("Battery : %d\n",PWR.getBatteryLevel());
   
  // CheckNewProgram is mandatory in every OTA program
  xbeeDM.checkNewProgram();  
  USB.println(F("Setup Completed"));
  
}

void loop()
{
  // Check if new data is available
  
  if( xbeeDM.available() )
  {
    if (counter++ > 25)
    {
      counter = 0;
      USB.println();
    }
    USB.print(F("+"));
    xbeeDM.treatData();
    // Keep inside this loop while a new program is being received
    while( xbeeDM.programming_ON  && !xbeeDM.checkOtapTimeout() )
    {
      USB.print(F("."));
      if( xbeeDM.available() )
      {
        USB.print(F("-"));
        xbeeDM.treatData();
      }
    }
  }
  else
  {
    //USB.println(F("*"));
  }
  
  // Blink LED1 while messages are not received
  Utils.setLED(LED1,LED_ON);
  delay(100);
  Utils.setLED(LED1,LED_OFF);
  delay(100);
    
}


libelium-dev
Posts: 27967
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm

Re: scan network found no nodes using Digimesh Network

Post by libelium-dev » Wed Oct 19, 2016 1:35 pm

Hi,

You try changing the baudrate to 38400 in the gateway. Take a look at Over the Air Programming Guide (OTAP), 5.6.3 section.

Regards

nino
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 12:09 am

Re: scan network found no nodes using Digimesh Network

Post by nino » Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:28 am

Thanks. Since I've changed the baud rate, report from otap64 has changed, but I still can not find any nodes.
C:\Users\ntriono\Documents\Project\Libelium Waspmote\otap_0.1-b111\otap>java -Djava.library.path=./lib64/ -jar otap.jar -scan_nodes --mode BROADCAST --time 30

----------------------------------------------------------------
Total Nodes: 0 - Time elapsed: 34s
----------------------------------------------------------------

libelium-dev
Posts: 27967
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm

Re: scan network found no nodes using Digimesh Network

Post by libelium-dev » Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:53 am

Hi,

Are you working with the last 023 API?

Regards.

nino
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 12:09 am

Re: scan network found no nodes using Digimesh Network

Post by nino » Fri Oct 21, 2016 4:09 am

Yes, I'm using API v23.

In my coding as a debugging view, I put code to print some characters on certain condition.
Everytime I ran the otap on my PC, I see that the libelium showed character '+'.

Regards
Nino

libelium-dev
Posts: 27967
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm

Re: scan network found no nodes using Digimesh Network

Post by libelium-dev » Mon Oct 24, 2016 12:24 pm

Hi,

If your nodes are a few centimetres, maybe you are suffering a near effect field. You can enlarge to one or two meters the distance (or remove the antennas and keep the nodes separated a few centimetres) to avoid the near filed effect that can be causing the packet loss.

Please let us know if this could be the reason.

Regards

nino
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 12:09 am

Re: scan network found no nodes using Digimesh Network

Post by nino » Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:25 am

Hi,

I've tried separating the nodes by more than 2 meters using 2 PCs. One PC connected to the libelium waspmote board and the other connected to Digimesh to USB board. Tested otap with BROADCAST mode and UNICAST and mac, but still no nodes were found.
Everytime I executed the otap test, on the PC waspmote I saw character '+' printed on putty.

Tested using XCTU to make sure that the libelium waspmote board was detected, the result is yes the digimesh on the waspmote was detected.

Currently I'm using an 8GB microSD physically, but I diskpartition the microSD to fat16 (so it is recognized as 1.96GB on window 7). I stored 2 files in the microSD (OTA_01_ and OTA_01_.hex). Could this be causing the issue?

I'm looking for my old 2GB microSD, I'll test again when I found the microSD.

Cheers
Nino

libelium-dev
Posts: 27967
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm

Re: scan network found no nodes using Digimesh Network

Post by libelium-dev » Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:11 am

Hi,

The size of the SD card should be 1.86 GB, it indicates the SD is correct.

Anyway there are many SD card models. Any of them has defective blocks. When using OTA, those SD defective blocks cannot be avoided, so that the execution could crash. Libelium implements a special process to ensure the SD cards we provide will work fine with OTA. We can only assure that OTA works correctly with SD cards that we distribute.

Please as you said, you try with our SD card.

We hope this solve the issue.
Regards.

nino
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 12:09 am

Re: scan network found no nodes using Digimesh Network

Post by nino » Tue Nov 01, 2016 4:39 am

Hi,

I've found my old 2GB microSD card. But after I format it with FAT16, the size is 1.83GB not 1.86 as mentioned on the manual.
When I tried with the otap command, I still could not filnd any nodes.

What is your recommended brand and type of the 2GB microSD card?
I'm located in New Zealand.

Regards
Nino

libelium-dev
Posts: 27967
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm

Re: scan network found no nodes using Digimesh Network

Post by libelium-dev » Wed Nov 02, 2016 2:57 pm

Hi,

Could you try to format the SD card with the example code SD 12: Format SD?

Regards.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest