LoRa connection issue

Post Reply
nguillou
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 9:58 am
Company: ANIAN

LoRa connection issue

Post by nguillou » Tue Oct 29, 2019 3:51 am

Hi,

Just received a new device that I configured via PCS.
The software is uploaded to the device correctly but the device does not connect to LoRa network. Below is the serial monitor output
-------------------------------
- Smart Agriculture PRO -
-------------------------------
-------------------------------
- SETUP -
-------------------------------
- LoRaWAN switch ON error = 2
- LoRaWAN reset to factory values error = 2
- LoRaWAN device EUI set error = 2
- LoRaWAN application EUI set error = 2
- LoRaWAN application key set error = 2
- LoRaWAN set Adaptive Data Rate (ADR) status error = 2
- LoRaWAN join network error = 1
- LoRaWAN save configuration error = 2
- Frame buffer: 3C3D3E061B16717C32C8913EFA506561745377616D7031230041055374617274
- Frame length: 32
- LoRaWAN error getting the maximum payload
- LoRaWAN switch OFF OK

-------------------------------
- LOOP -
-------------------------------
- Battery Level:100
- RTC current time: Sun, 00/01/01, 18:01:52
- Sensor reading:
SOCKET_B --> Soil Moisture: 0.00 Hz
SOCKET_D --> Soil temperature: 24.69 Celsius
- Frame buffer: 3C3D3E062016717C32C8913EFA506561745377616D703123013464A600000804990A86C541
- Frame length: 37
- LoRaWAN switch ON error = 2
- LoRaWAN join network error = 2
- LoRaWAN switch OFF OK
- RTC current time: Sun, 00/01/01, 18:02:00
- RTC will trigger after (dd:hh:mm:ss): 00:00:10:00
- Go to deep sleep mode...

libelium-dev
Posts: 27967
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm

Re: LoRa connection issue

Post by libelium-dev » Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:26 am

Hi,

Is the P&S an "industrial ready" node? If so, the module is connected to socket 1 instead of socket 0. Therefore, it is necessary to select that the node includes an industrial module in the PCS, in this way, the generated code will use the socket 1 for LoRaWAN module.

Regards

nguillou
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 9:58 am
Company: ANIAN

Re: LoRa connection issue

Post by nguillou » Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:44 am

The device is a Smar Agriculture pro which comes with soil moisture and temperature + a modbus extension to cnnect In-Situ peziometer
I have used PCS to configure, may ports are available and soil moisture looks to be configurable on may of these ports. During PCS configuration I have skipped the Modbus as just want to ensure connectivity 1st with basic sensors.
Anything that I forgot or done the wrong way ?

Kind regards,

nguillou
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 9:58 am
Company: ANIAN

Re: LoRa connection issue

Post by nguillou » Wed Oct 30, 2019 8:09 am

We purchased 5 devices and we are facing same issue:
-------------------------------
- SETUP -
-------------------------------
- LoRaWAN switch ON error = 2
- LoRaWAN reset to factory values error = 2

libelium-dev
Posts: 27967
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm

Re: LoRa connection issue

Post by libelium-dev » Wed Oct 30, 2019 9:56 am

Hi,

You have to configure in the PCS that the node includes a Modbus module, otherwise, the PCS configure the LoRaWAN module in socket 0 and it won't be detected (error 2). When Modbus is selected in PCS, the LoRaWAN module will be configured in socket 1 and then the code should work

Regards

nguillou
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 9:58 am
Company: ANIAN

Re: LoRa connection issue

Post by nguillou » Thu Oct 31, 2019 2:09 am

Thanks,

When I activate the Modbus Industrial protocol in PCS, there is no Compilation function anymore and the Check configuration does not work.

I checked in the cloud service guide and saw following : "If the user purchased a Plug & Sense! device which includes an Industrial Protocol module, this means that this optional field should be managed. Besides, the PCS Basic license does not support the Industrial protocol
configuration. A PRO or Elite license is needed for this purpose".

I purchased 5 P&S Smart agriculture PRO and my sales invoice includes "Programming Cloud Service Basic License"

Is it linked then ?

libelium-dev
Posts: 27967
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:06 pm

Re: LoRa connection issue

Post by libelium-dev » Thu Oct 31, 2019 11:58 am

Hi,

It's mandatory to have a PRO or Elite licence to program a node with Industrial Protocols. Please ask your sales agent to update your License to one of them. Otherwise, you won't be able to program the 4 P&S Industrial Ready nodes that you have using PCS.

Regards

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest